Ormeval provides decision-support intelligence derived from public sources. It is not investment, medical, legal or regulatory advice, and states nothing about the value of any security. Forward figures are deterministic model estimates, not guidance.
Keytruda (pembrolizumab) · anti-PD-1 · Merck & Co.
This page covers the TNBC indication (early KEYNOTE-522 + 1L metastatic KEYNOTE-355), not the HR+/HER2- or HER2+ breast settings, nor non-breast Keytruda indications. See all Keytruda indications →
FDA approved Jun 2026 with Trodelvy; both IV and SC Qlex approved - the FDA notice names Keytruda and Keytruda Qlex explicitly, and parallel supplements were actioned on both BLAs the same day. Label 1.20: 'KEYTRUDA, in combination with sacituzumab govitecan-hziy, is indicated for the first-line treatment of adult patients with unresectable locally advanced or metastatic TNBC whose tumors express PD-L1 (CPS >=10) as determined by an FDA-authorized test.' The exact FDA action date is 2026-06-24, not the 2026-06-12 supplement that sits nearby in the BLA125514 history - that earlier supplement is a different action. Registrational trial ASCENT-04/KEYNOTE-D19: 443 patients, median PFS 11.2 vs 7.8 months, HR 0.65, p=0.0009.
Shared model · 2 pages
2026 net revenue · modelled TNBC slice
$2.46B
CONCLUDED · 2026 modelled net revenue - indication slice, all markets; Merck & Co. reports no indication revenue. Whole modelled scope (Early & metastatic TNBC), not this setting alone
No model change since the 20 Sep 2026 snapshot.
The 15-second read
TNBC is one of Keytruda's genuine growth slices and also one of its most exposed, because it launched late (2020-21) and therefore spends more of its commercial life after LOE than the mature lung settings do. The model has it cresting almost immediately - $2.46B in 2026, a $2.49B peak in 2027, then down to $1.29B by 2030 and $1.06B by 2034 as US pembrolizumab biosimilars arrive around 2028 and EU around 2029. The clinical position is the strongest part of the story: KEYNOTE-522 delivered the first OS benefit for immunotherapy in TNBC (HR 0.66), applies to all PD-L1 statuses in high-risk early disease, and buys roughly a year of therapy per patient, while KEYNOTE-355 adds a 1L metastatic slice gated to CPS at or above 10 - about 38% of metastatic patients - with essentially no direct IO competitor since atezolizumab's US withdrawal. The honest read: an indication that wins on evidence and loses on calendar.
Threats land:Biosimilar pembrolizumab follows the mAb precedent of 40-60% volume loss within twelve months of entry and Qlex conversion fails to hold the early-TNBC course, pulling the line below $1B well before 2032.
Modelled path:Early-TNBC uptake keeps climbing to a $2.49B peak in 2027, then biosimilars from ~2028 halve the line by 2030 to a $1.06B post-LOE floor.
Levers land:Rising breast-cancer incidence, a higher TNBC fraction in China, and successful subcutaneous Qlex conversion retain more branded volume through the biosimilar wave than the modelled floor implies.
The combined pembrolizumab-eligible fraction of TNBC patients - an Ormeval scoping estimate of roughly 0.60-0.66 of the TNBC pool, sensitised across 0.55-0.72 - is the figure most at risk, since it collapses the early all-comers population and the CPS-gated metastatic slice into one number.
At a glance
Mechanism anti-PD-1
Clinical
Commercial
Development to approval
These are regulatory approval dates (FDA/EMA/NMPA/PMDA), not commercial launch; launch follows after pricing & reimbursement (see the access-lag column in the HTA table). All four regulators have approved this indication. Cross-checked against Merck & Co. disclosures and regulator databases.
TNBC is a GROWTH DRIVER of the Keytruda franchise and the indication that carried pembrolizumab into breast cancer, the largest cancer by incidence. The early-TNBC regimen (KEYNOTE-522) is the bigger and still-growing piece: broad eligibility (all PD-L1 statuses), a high-value fixed neoadjuvant→adjuvant course, a significant OS benefit (HR 0.66, the first in TNBC) and strong guideline preference. At a ~$2.5B modelled peak it is among the franchise's fastest-growing large slices, partly offsetting the ~2028 LOE exposure of the mature lung settings, and facing limited 1L metastatic IO competition after atezolizumab's withdrawal.
Triple-negative breast cancer, ~10-15% of breast cancer, aggressive and historically chemo-only, was transformed by pembrolizumab. In early high-risk disease (KEYNOTE-522, all PD-L1) the neoadjuvant→adjuvant regimen lifts pCR (64.8% vs 51.2%), EFS (HR 0.63) and now OS (HR 0.66), the first IO OS win in TNBC. In 1L metastatic (KEYNOTE-355, CPS≥10 ~38%) OS HR 0.73, with little direct 1L IO competition after atezolizumab's US withdrawal. It is a GROWTH DRIVER of the franchise (~$2.5B modelled peak), early TNBC the larger, rising piece.
Triple-negative breast cancer (ER-, PR-, HER2-) is ~10-15% of breast cancer, higher in Chinese (~15-20%) and African-ancestry populations, lower in East-Asian Japanese (~8-14%), and is the most aggressive subtype, historically managed with chemotherapy alone. The disease splits into two pembrolizumab settings: (1) high-risk EARLY disease (Stage II-III), where neoadjuvant pembrolizumab + chemo then adjuvant pembrolizumab is given regardless of PD-L1, the larger, growing pool; and (2) 1L METASTATIC disease, where pembrolizumab + chemo is gated to PD-L1 CPS≥10 (~38% of metastatic TNBC). Across the 8 modelled markets the combined TNBC pool is sized from breast-cancer incidence × the TNBC fraction × the early-high-risk and metastatic splits.
KEYNOTE-522 and KEYNOTE-355 established pembrolizumab as the immunotherapy backbone of triple-negative breast cancer. KEYNOTE-522 (early high-risk TNBC) raised pathological complete response (64.8% vs 51.2%), improved event-free survival (HR 0.63) and, in the 2024 readout, became the first IO regimen to show a significant overall-survival benefit in TNBC (HR 0.66). KEYNOTE-355 (1L metastatic, CPS≥10) improved OS (HR 0.73) after atezolizumab's withdrawal cleared the 1L PD-L1 field.
Early TNBC: no PD-L1 gate (all high-risk Stage II-III eligible), the broad pool. Metastatic: PD-L1 CPS≥10 gate (~38% of mTNBC). TNBC is defined by ER/PR/HER2 IHC; the early-vs-metastatic split and the CPS≥10 gate are the funnel's key strata.
Two pivotal Phase 3 trials. KEYNOTE-522 (n=1,174): high-risk early-stage (Stage II-III) TNBC, neoadjuvant pembrolizumab + carboplatin/paclitaxel → AC/EC, then adjuvant pembrolizumab; co-primary pCR and EFS; benefit independent of PD-L1. KEYNOTE-355 (n=847): untreated locally-recurrent inoperable or metastatic TNBC, pembrolizumab + chemo (nab-paclitaxel/paclitaxel/gem-carbo) vs chemo; primary PFS/OS, benefit concentrated in CPS≥10.
Load-bearing 5/6 sourced. ASSUMED uptake is yours to change.
This indication only, not Keytruda's total revenue
Triple-negative breast cancer across two settings, high-risk early-stage (Stage II-III) neoadjuvant pembrolizumab + chemotherapy then adjuvant pembrolizumab (KEYNOTE-522, all-comers regardless of PD-L1), and 1L locally-recurrent/metastatic TNBC pembrolizumab + chemotherapy (KEYNOTE-355, PD-L1 CPS ≥10). Both are modelled within the single branded Keytruda line; the early-TNBC piece is the larger, growing driver.
Reported actuals are always drawn and need no chip: a cited reported figure is a fact, not a claim. Everything forward of them is one of the 4 kinds above.
$2.46B
8 modelled markets (US, EU5, JP, CN) · modelled net revenue · 2026 (forecast)
Peak $2.49B · launch 2020 → 2034
modeled history (left of today)·click any year to decompose its funnel below.
Measured band: none - no measured band: n<8
Bull / bear elsewhere in the product are a sensitivity (fixed multipliers), not this band.
Pre-2026 figures are MODELLED and calibrated to Merck's reported Keytruda franchise (FY2025 ≈ $31.7B): the TNBC slice (early KN-522 + metastatic KN-355) RISES from the 2020-21 launches to a ~$2.5B peak in 2027 ≈ ~8% of the franchise, a GROWTH DRIVER, with early TNBC the larger and still-growing piece, then erodes from ~2028-29 into the biosimilar cliff (partly defended by SC Qlex), reaching ~$1.3B by 2030. The 'today' marker splits modelled history from forecast.
No reported anchor exists at this grain: companies publish this asset as one product line and never split it by indication × country, so every year above is modelled, including the years already past. The claims below are scored against reported actuals wherever a program has them.
A forecast year closes when an actual is reported for it. A miss is the distance from that actual, signed as the claim fell: under it, or over it.
| Claim | Closed years | Worst miss | Worst miss % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ormeval modelMODELLED · Ormeval · live | - | no closed year yet | - |
A superseded team version keeps its own row: what it was off by is still a fact about that version. A row with no closed year is not a good score.
What it shows. A modelled base-case net-revenue curve for this indication, year by year, split at 'today' into modelled history and forecast, with the branded curve shown against its in-class rivals.
What to look for. The peak year and how steep the decline is after loss of exclusivity, and where a rival's curve crosses yours, that crossing is the share the model has you losing.
Common misread. Reading the pre-'today' portion as reported actuals (it's modelled), or treating the base case as a company target. It is one deterministic Ormeval-modelled scenario anchored to cited actuals, not guidance and not analyst consensus.
Key model assumptions · The headline rests on epidemiology that is entirely estimated (incidence, the TNBC fraction by market, testing and access reach, notably ~62% reach in China) and on per-market net prices; the US ASP of ~$11.8k per 200 mg is public but realized net is not.
The decline is defended, not certain
The decline is anchored to a well-established LOE (US ~2028, EU ~2029) rather than to any clinical erosion, but its depth is uncertain in both directions: subcutaneous Qlex, approved Sep 2025, is an untested defence at this scale, and the modelled post-2031 floor near $1.06B assumes branded retention that no pembrolizumab biosimilar precedent yet exists to validate.
What would change our mind
If pembrolizumab biosimilars enter the US in 2028 and branded TNBC volume falls faster than the mAb precedent of 40-60% within twelve months - visible in Merck's Keytruda reporting through FY2029 - the ~$1.06B post-LOE floor in this model is too generous.
A scenario is your own assumptions layered on Ormeval’s cited baseline. We never change the baseline; save as many named scenarios as you like and click one to load it back later.
| Driver · 2026 | US | FR | DE | IT | ES | UK | JP | CN | Total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breast cancer incidence (female) (2026) | 323k | 62k | 76k | 57k | 37k | 59k | 101k | 364k | 1.08M | GLOBOCAN 2022 |
New female breast-cancer cases/yr; +1%/yr (ageing/screening). Shown for 2026: 2024 basis +1%/yr → ×1.020. Country-specific GLOBOCAN 2022 female breast-cancer incidence; +1%/yr ageing/screening trend. | ||||||||||
| × Triple-negative (TNBC)est | 13% | 13% | 13% | 13% | 13% | 13% | 11% | 16% | share, not summed | TNBC subtype lit. |
ER-/PR-/HER2- subtype; ~10-15% of breast cancer (higher in China, lower in Japan). Triple-negative is ~10-15% of breast cancer globally, Western ~12-15%, China higher (~16%), Japan lower (~11%). The subtype gate. | ||||||||||
| × Pembro-eligible (early high-risk + CPS≥10 metastatic)est | 65% | 64% | 64% | 63% | 63% | 63% | 62% | 60% | share, not summed | stage + CPS≥10 |
High-risk early Stage II-III (all PD-L1) PLUS 1L metastatic gated to CPS≥10 (~38% of metastatic), the combined pembrolizumab-eligible TNBC fraction. Combines the two pembrolizumab settings: high-risk early Stage II-III TNBC (~55-60% of TNBC, all PD-L1) plus the 1L metastatic CPS≥10 slice (~30% metastatic × ~38% CPS≥10 ≈ ~11%) → blended pembro-eligible ~0.62-0.66 of TNBC. Excludes Stage I/low-risk early disease. The key combined estimate (sensitise 0.55-0.72). | ||||||||||
| × Tested, fit & treatedest | 86% | 84% | 84% | 82% | 82% | 84% | 86% | 62% | share, not summed | testing audits |
Biomarker-tested (ER/PR/HER2 + PD-L1 for metastatic), fit for and receiving the regimen. Branded pembrolizumab UPTAKE is the share row below. Captures testing completeness and fitness for the chemo-IO regimen. High in Western academic systems and Japan (~0.82-0.86); lower in China (~0.62, testing/oncology access concentrated in tier-1/2 cities). Excludes branded UPTAKE (the share layer below). | ||||||||||
| = Addressable TNBC pool | 24k | 4.4k | 5.4k | 3.9k | 2.5k | 4.1k | 6.0k | 22k | 72k | computed |
Breast-cancer incidence × the rates above, early high-risk + CPS≥10 metastatic TNBC patients reachable for pembrolizumab this year. The TNBC pool grows modestly (rising breast-cancer incidence + early-TNBC eligibility maturing), a low-single-digit %/yr tailwind, unlike the eroding mature lung settings. The early-TNBC piece is the principal growth engine. | ||||||||||
| × Keytruda uptake (branded) | 37% | 36% | 37% | 30% | 30% | 31% | 37% | 18% | share, not summed | ASSUMED |
Per-market branded uptake of the addressable pool this year (launch ramp net of competitors & biosimilars). See the competitive curve below; pick a market for its access basis. | ||||||||||
| = Treated with Keytruda | 8.9k | 1.6k | 2.0k | 1.2k | 744 | 1.3k | 2.2k | 3.9k | 22k | computed · assumed input |
Addressable pool × branded uptake. | ||||||||||
| × Net price / patient (2026) | $178K | $88K | $96K | $85K | $79K | $86K | $77K | $29K | per patient, not summed | ASP · HTA · NRDL |
Early TNBC is a ~1-year fixed neoadjuvant→adjuvant course; metastatic is until-progression, both modelled at ~one patient-year of net revenue. US ASP ≈ $11.8k/200mg q3w (~$205k/yr list) net of ~10-15% GTN → ~$185k/yr. EU nets ~$82-100k. Japan ~$80k. China NRDL → ~$30k/yr. −2%/yr forward; held flat before 2024. SHOWN FOR 2026: the per-market figures in "Net pricing: assumptions & basis" below are the 2024 basis; this row applies -2%/yr from 2024 (×0.9604), so it is the same source value at a later date, not a second price. | ||||||||||
| = Net revenue / yrOutput | $1.58B | $142M | $190M | $97.7M | $58.6M | $109M | $171M | $112M | $2.46B | computed · assumed input |
Treated patients × realized net price. | ||||||||||
Regional revenue mix · 2026 modelled
Model estimate, sourced from the funnel table above
No reported competitor-share series exists for this setting, so every trajectory below is modelled from approval timing, label breadth and the funnel, not reported data.
In-class share, early & metastatic TNBC: 8 modelled markets (US, EU5, JP, CN)
Each agent's share of the addressable TNBC pool. The branded-pembrolizumab line shows the launch ramp (early + metastatic) to leadership, then the ~2028 LOE biosimilar erosion; the gap below the top line is chemo-only, PD-L1-low metastatic (ineligible), or untreated patients. The branded pembrolizumab line, early neoadjuvant→adjuvant + 1L metastatic CPS≥10, IV and SC Qlex, is the only line this model monetizes.
Share of the 72k-patient addressable TNBC pool this regimen is modelled to treat, by year
Keytruda is modelled at 30% of this pool in 2026, peaking at 32% in 2027; each point of share is revenue on the chart above.
Scope: 8 modelled markets (US, EU5, JP, CN) · follows the market selector above
Rivals' share, same pool
Sacituzumab govitecan (Trodelvy) holds the largest rival share in 2026, 2% of the pool; that is the share Keytruda has to take or hold.
Rivals, rescaled - note the axis maximum (20%), which is smaller than the plot above. Same data, a linear axis of its own, so a low-share entrant is readable rather than a hairline on the baseline.
Launch ramp = approval/reimbursement timing (metastatic Nov 2020, early Jul 2021; EU 2021; China ~2022); atezolizumab withdrawn (no 1L IO rival in US); sacituzumab govitecan a later-line ADC; durvalumab+Dato-DXd (BEGONIA) a future 1L threat; domestic Chinese PD-1s take China-only share; pembrolizumab biosimilars timed to the ~2028 US / ~2029 EU LOE. Competitor trajectories are stated assumptions.
Readouts, approvals and LOE events for pembrolizumab and its rivals in this setting. Estimated timing is flagged; confirmed dates cited from Merck & Co. disclosures and regulator databases.
Composition-of-matter expiry (~2028); pembrolizumab biosimilars erode the branded TNBC line
EU biosimilar entry; SC Qlex conversion mitigates IV-biosimilar share loss
Durvalumab + Dato-DXd and ADC-IO 1L metastatic readouts could challenge or partner the pembrolizumab backbone
✓ = reported public fact, cited. Upcoming timing is estimated from company guidance and trial registries, a projection, not a commitment. Approvals = US (FDA) · EU (EMA) · Japan (PMDA) · China (NMPA). ● = pembrolizumab, competitor tag = a same-setting rival.
Residual unmet need: why the field stays alive
Despite pembrolizumab, ~35% of high-risk early-TNBC patients still fail to achieve pCR and a meaningful fraction recur, and most metastatic-TNBC patients still progress within a year (median PFS ~9.7 mo, CPS≥10). PD-L1-low/negative metastatic patients are not eligible for 1L IO, post-IO options are limited, and TNBC remains the breast subtype with the worst prognosis. That residual drives intensive development of TROP2 ADCs (sacituzumab govitecan; datopotamab deruxtecan) and durvalumab + Dato-DXd (BEGONIA) combinations seeking to displace or partner the IO backbone.
The synthesis for this indication, grounded in the cited trial, guideline and access facts above.
Rivals in this setting (Early & metastatic TNBC)
Swipe to explore →
| Rival / regimen | Developer | Position in this setting | Approved (date, trial, n) | Head start vs this regimen (months) | Failed endpoint | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atezolizumab (Tecentriq) (Defeated) | Roche / Genentech | DefeatedwhyWITHDRAWN from US metastatic TNBC (IMpassion131 failed to confirm; voluntary withdrawal 2021), effectively cleared the 1L PD-L1 metastatic field for pembrolizumab. | not in the record | not in the record | PFS/OS (IMpassion131) | IMpassion130 / IMpassion131 |
| Sacituzumab govitecan (Trodelvy) (Live threat) | Gilead | Live threatwhyApproved later-line metastatic TNBC (≥2 prior); moving toward 1L for PD-(L)1-ineligible patients, complementary in sequence, with growing 1L overlap. | not in the record | not in the record | - | ASCENT |
| Durvalumab + datopotamab deruxtecan (BEGONIA) (Watch) | AstraZeneca / Daiichi Sankyo | WatchwhyHigh confirmed ORR (~79-82%) in 1L metastatic TNBC regardless of PD-L1; a future 1L threat as it advances to Phase 3. | not in the record | not in the record | - | BEGONIA / TROPION-Breast |
| Domestic Chinese PD-1s (China rival) | Innovent / Hengrui / others | China rivalwhyNRDL-listed, far cheaper, structural China share pressure for branded Keytruda. | not in the record | not in the record | - | China-specific TNBC trials |
| Keytruda Qlex (subcutaneous) (Merck & Co. pipeline) | Merck | Merck & Co. pipelinewhyFDA-approved Sep 2025, intra-brand LOE/convenience defense (monetized within the branded line). | Sep 2025, - | -58 (after) | - | Keytruda Qlex (subcutaneous) FDA approval (Merck, Sep 2025) |
| Pembrolizumab biosimilars (Watch) | Generic (post-LOE) | WatchwhyUS LOE ~2028; EU ~2029, erosion of the branded TNBC line (mAb precedent 40-60% volume loss in 12 months). | not in the record | not in the record | - | pembrolizumab LOE ~2028 (US) |
Not every rival is approved in every region, so a share here is the modelled position in the markets where it competes, not a global one.
Net pricing: assumptions & basis
Early TNBC is a ~1-year fixed neoadjuvant→adjuvant course; 1L metastatic is dosed until progression, so per-patient revenue is ~one patient-year of net. US ASP ~$11.8k per 200 mg; net prices below are per-market.
Figures below are 2024 net prices, the basis the model is anchored on. The funnel applies -2%/yr from 2024, so the price it consumes for a later year is lower than the figure quoted here. Both come from this one value; the funnel row states the year it is showing.
In early high-risk TNBC pembrolizumab is a defined ~1-year neoadjuvant→adjuvant course; in 1L metastatic it is dosed 200 mg q3w (or 400 mg q6w) until progression, both modelled at ~one patient-year of net revenue. US ASP ≈ $11,795/200 mg q3w (~$205k/yr list) ⇒ ~$185k/yr net after ~10-15% GTN. EU nets HTA-negotiated (~$82-100k). Japan NHI ~$80k. China NRDL ~$30k. −2%/yr forward; held flat before 2024. ALL net prices are ESTIMATES.
What it shows. The approval-to-reimbursement journey by market: when each payer granted access, on what terms (PD-L1 or comparator restrictions), and the lag between regulatory approval and reimbursed revenue.
What to look for. The access-lag column, approval is not revenue and some markets take a year or more. And the restrictions that narrow the eligible population below the full label.
Common misread. Assuming a US price or approval transfers to other markets. Ex-US payers benchmark against comparators and reference prices, so the net price and the covered population are usually smaller.
Rows ordered by access speed. The approval→reimbursement lag is commercially load-bearing, and it is not one number per drug: a monotherapy indication and a later combination extension file separately with a payer and can reach routine commissioning years apart, even within the same asset’s first-line setting.
| Market | HTA body | Decision | Access lag | PD-L1 | Comparator | Key outcome / MEA note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US | FDA | Nov 2020 (KN-355, CPS≥10); 26 Jul 2021 (KN-522 early) | reference | early all-comers; metastatic CPS≥10 | Chemotherapy | Medicare/commercial; ~10-15% gross-to-net on a physician-administered biologic |
| Germany | G-BA / IQWiG | 2021-2022 | ~0.5 yr | early all; metastatic CPS≥10 | Chemotherapy | Reimbursed near launch; AMNOG net below list; densest EU access |
| France | HAS | 2021-2022 | ~0.7 yr | early all; metastatic CPS≥10 | Chemotherapy | Early access then reimbursement; SMR important |
| UK | NICE TA770/TA869 | 2022-2023 | ~1.5 yr | early all; metastatic CPS≥10 | Chemotherapy | Recommended (early TNBC via routine commissioning); confidential PAS |
| Italy | AIFA | 2022-2023 | ~1.5 yr | early all; metastatic CPS≥10 | Chemotherapy | Class H; managed entry; +regional formulary lag |
| Spain | SEFH / MoH | 2022-2023 | ~2 yr | early all; metastatic CPS≥10 | Chemotherapy | Financed; +17-region formulary lag |
| Japan | PMDA / NHI | 2021-2022 | ~0.5 yr | early all; metastatic CPS≥10 | Chemotherapy | NHI-listed; lower East-Asian TNBC fraction; biennial NHI price cuts |
| China | NMPA / NRDL | ~2022-2023 (est.) | ~1.5 yr | early all; metastatic CPS≥10 | Chemotherapy / domestic PD-1 | Higher TNBC fraction (~15-20%); NRDL access; cheaper domestic PD-1 competition |
How much each assumption could move the forecast, one at a time, over the same cited baseline.
This is a sensitivity illustration, not a probability: it shows how far each assumption could move the forecast, never how likely it is.
Set a target and solve for one lever, what it would have to reach, benchmarked against real comparable launches.
One lever at a time: the other assumptions stay at baseline, so the trade-off stays visible.
A model that shows where its own risk is, not a number to trust. Never investment advice.
Every reported figure here traces to a public source below; the model's own assumptions are labelled where they appear.
Reported figures are public facts from company filings; the forward peak is Ormeval's own modelled estimate, not company guidance and not analyst consensus. Approval and readout dates are cross-checked against public regulator and company disclosures. Not investment advice.