Ormeval provides decision-support intelligence derived from public sources. It is not investment, medical, legal or regulatory advice, and states nothing about the value of any security. Forward figures are deterministic model estimates, not guidance.
Keytruda (pembrolizumab) · anti-PD-1 · Merck & Co.
This page covers the 1L locally-advanced/metastatic urothelial-carcinoma indication only (EV-302 / KEYNOTE-A39) and only the PEMBROLIZUMAB share of the EV+pembro doublet, not enfortumab vedotin, maintenance avelumab, or non-bladder Keytruda settings. See all Keytruda indications →
On label; year correct, date added, with a scope widening the row misses. Label 1.7: 'KEYTRUDA, in combination with enfortumab vedotin-ejfv, is indicated for the treatment of adult patients with locally advanced or metastatic urothelial cancer.' There is NO first-line restriction in the label text, so the row's '1L urothelial carcinoma' understates the approved population. History: the combination first received accelerated approval on 2023-04-03 restricted to cisplatin-INELIGIBLE patients, and the 2023-12-15 action on KEYNOTE-A39/EV-302 both converted it to traditional approval and removed the cisplatin-eligibility restriction. Adults only. Distinct from the perioperative MIBC indication built on KEYNOTE-905 and KEYNOTE-B15.
All markets
2026 net revenue · modelled pembro share
$1.02B
CONCLUDED · 2026 modelled net revenue - indication slice, all markets; Merck & Co. reports no indication revenue. Modelled net revenue · sourced funnel
No model change since the 20 Sep 2026 snapshot.
The 15-second read
EV-302 nearly doubled median OS in 1L advanced urothelial carcinoma - 31.5 vs 16.1 months, HR 0.47, PFS HR 0.45, ORR 67.7% - ending twenty-five years of platinum chemo, all-comers, no PD-L1 gate; nivolumab+chemo (CheckMate-901, OS HR 0.78) is the fallback. Yet the line reaches only $1.02B in 2026 and a $1.55B 2029 peak: ~18–22% of bladder incidence reaches this setting, Merck owns only the pembrolizumab half (enfortumab vedotin sits with Astellas and Pfizer), and the ~2028 US / ~2029 EU LOE pulls it to $1.11B by 2034. The ceiling is pool size and partnership economics, not clinical risk.
Threats land:Combination toxicity proves harder to manage in community practice than in the trial, grade ≥3 treatment-related AEs ran ~55.9%, with EV skin reactions, peripheral neuropathy and hyperglycaemia stacked on immune-related events, so the doublet-fitness reach gate falls below the modelled 0.50–0.72 band, patients revert to nivolumab plus chemo, and the 2029 peak lands materially under $1.55B.
Modelled path:EV+pembro consolidates as the preferred all-comers 1L standard with pembrolizumab as its uncontested IO backbone, ramping to a $1.55B peak in 2029 before biosimilars erode the IO component to $1.11B by 2034 even as the regimen itself remains standard of care.
Levers land:The doublet moves earlier into muscle-invasive perioperative bladder disease before the LOE, adding a second pool on top of the 1L slice, while subcutaneous Keytruda Qlex converts enough until-progression volume ahead of the IV biosimilar wave to hold the post-2030 line well above $1.11B.
The 1L locally-advanced/metastatic fraction of bladder-cancer incidence, an Ormeval scoping estimate of ~18–22% and explicitly sensitised at 0.18–0.24. This is the figure most at risk here because, unusually, the competitive share layer is not the weak point, an OS hazard ratio of 0.47 makes pembrolizumab's position as the IO backbone about as secure as an oncology share assumption gets. The exposure has moved to the denominator: roughly three quarters of bladder cancer is non-muscle-invasive and never reaches systemic therapy, so the entire model hangs on how many patients cross from that majority into de-novo or progressed advanced disease. A three-point error in that fraction is worth roughly $200M at peak.
At a glance
Mechanism anti-PD-1
Clinical
Commercial
Development to approval
These are regulatory approval dates (FDA/EMA/NMPA/PMDA), not commercial launch; launch follows after pricing & reimbursement (see the access-lag column in the HTA table). All four regulators have approved this indication. Cross-checked against Merck & Co. disclosures and regulator databases.
EV-302 / KEYNOTE-A39 establishes pembrolizumab as the IO backbone of the new chemo-free 1L bladder standard, a fast-rising ~$1.6B slice that displaces the prior IO regimens (nivolumab + chemo CheckMate-901; maintenance avelumab) and extends Keytruda's solid-tumour leadership into a setting where it now defines the standard of care. Strategically it diversifies the franchise into genitourinary oncology just as the lung lines approach LOE, and it pairs Keytruda with a best-in-class ADC (enfortumab vedotin) rather than competing against it, a partnered, defensible position. The model isolates only the pembrolizumab economics; the doublet's total value is shared with Astellas/Pfizer.
Locally-advanced/metastatic urothelial (bladder) carcinoma was managed with platinum chemotherapy (~14–16-month median OS) for 25 years until EV-302. Enfortumab vedotin (a Nectin-4 ADC) + pembrolizumab nearly doubled OS (31.5 vs 16.1 mo; HR 0.47), PFS (HR 0.45) and delivered a 67.7% ORR, an all-comers new 1L standard of care (FDA Dec 2023). This model monetizes ONLY the pembrolizumab share of the doublet (EV is Astellas/Pfizer). A fast-rising ~$1.6B peak slice, displacing earlier IO (nivolumab CheckMate-901, avelumab JAVELIN-100).
Urothelial carcinoma (predominantly bladder, plus upper-tract) is the most common urinary-tract cancer; locally-advanced or metastatic disease is incurable, historically treated with platinum-based chemotherapy (cisplatin- or carboplatin-based) yielding ~14–16-month median survival, then, until 2023, maintenance avelumab (JAVELIN Bladder-100) for non-progressors. EV-302 (enfortumab vedotin + pembrolizumab) overturned this: an all-comers chemotherapy-FREE regimen with ~31.5-month median OS, now the preferred 1L standard for both cisplatin-eligible and -ineligible patients. Incidence is concentrated in older smokers and is high in the West and China. Across the 8 modelled markets ~150,000–170,000 bladder-cancer cases/year occur (US ~83k, FR ~13k, DE ~30k, IT ~29k, ES ~22k, UK ~21k, JP ~23k, CN ~93k); the 1L la/mUC pool fit for the EV+pembro regimen is the slice this model sizes, monetizing only the pembrolizumab component.
EV-302 (KEYNOTE-A39) was the practice-changing Phase 3 trial that established enfortumab vedotin + pembrolizumab as the new first-line standard of care in locally-advanced/metastatic urothelial carcinoma, displacing 25 years of platinum-based chemotherapy. The combination nearly DOUBLED median overall survival (31.5 vs 16.1 months; HR 0.47) and progression-free survival (12.5 vs 6.3 months; HR 0.45), with an objective response rate of 67.7%, among the largest survival gains seen in any solid-tumour 1L trial. This model isolates the pembrolizumab share of the doublet.
EV+pembrolizumab is now the preferred all-comers 1L standard, displacing platinum chemotherapy and maintenance avelumab (JAVELIN Bladder-100) and the nivolumab+chemo regimen (CheckMate-901). This model isolates ONLY the pembrolizumab component of the doublet; enfortumab vedotin (Astellas/Pfizer) is the ADC partner, not modelled here. Platinum + maintenance avelumab persists only for patients ineligible for the EV+pembro combination.
Randomized, open-label Ph3 (EV-302 / KEYNOTE-A39); n=886; previously-untreated locally-advanced or metastatic urothelial carcinoma; cisplatin-eligible AND -ineligible (all-comers); enfortumab vedotin 1.25 mg/kg (D1, D8 q3w) + pembrolizumab 200 mg q3w vs platinum-based chemotherapy (gemcitabine + cisplatin or carboplatin); dual primary PFS and OS.
Load-bearing 5/6 sourced. ASSUMED uptake is yours to change.
This indication only, not Keytruda's total revenue
First-line locally-advanced or metastatic urothelial carcinoma, pembrolizumab + enfortumab vedotin (the EV-302 / KEYNOTE-A39 regimen), all-comers (cisplatin-eligible and -ineligible). This model monetizes ONLY the pembrolizumab share of the doublet (enfortumab vedotin is Astellas/Pfizer).
Reported actuals are always drawn and need no chip: a cited reported figure is a fact, not a claim. Everything forward of them is one of the 4 kinds above.
$1.02B
8 modelled markets (US, EU5, JP, CN) · modelled net revenue · 2026 (forecast)
Peak $1.55B · launch 2023 → 2034
modeled history (left of today)·click any year to decompose its funnel below.
Measured band: none - no measured band: n<8
Bull / bear elsewhere in the product are a sensitivity (fixed multipliers), not this band.
Pre-2026 figures are MODELLED (no indication × country actuals reported) and calibrated to Merck's reported Keytruda franchise (FY2025 ≈ $31.7B) and growth SHAPE: the 1L-urothelial (pembro-share) slice RISES fast from the Dec 2023 launch, partial 2023 → ~$0.4B (2024) → ~$1.0B (2026) → a ~$1.6B peak around 2029–30 ≈ ~5% of the franchise, a fast-rising new-SoC slice, then meets the ~2028 LOE mid-ramp and erodes. Only the pembrolizumab component (not the EV+pembro doublet total) is modelled. The 'today' marker splits modelled history from forecast.
No reported anchor exists at this grain: companies publish this asset as one product line and never split it by indication × country, so every year above is modelled, including the years already past. The claims below are scored against reported actuals wherever a program has them.
A forecast year closes when an actual is reported for it. A miss is the distance from that actual, signed as the claim fell: under it, or over it.
| Claim | Closed years | Worst miss | Worst miss % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ormeval modelMODELLED · Ormeval · live | - | no closed year yet | - |
A superseded team version keeps its own row: what it was off by is still a fact about that version. A row with no closed year is not a good score.
What it shows. A modelled base-case net-revenue curve for this indication, year by year, split at 'today' into modelled history and forecast, with the branded curve shown against its in-class rivals.
What to look for. The peak year and how steep the decline is after loss of exclusivity, and where a rival's curve crosses yours, that crossing is the share the model has you losing.
Common misread. Reading the pre-'today' portion as reported actuals (it's modelled), or treating the base case as a company target. It is one deterministic Ormeval-modelled scenario anchored to cited actuals, not guidance and not analyst consensus.
Key model assumptions · The softest inputs are the la/mUC fraction above and the doublet-fitness reach gate (~0.50 in China to ~0.72 in Western markets and Japan), which bundles organ function, neuropathy and glucose tolerance into a single number and is deliberately kept separate from the uptake layer. China is the single largest judgement call: the biggest incidence base in the model, held down to ~46% branded penetration on evolving access, domestic PD-1 competition, and, distinctively for this indication, the affordability of the enfortumab vedotin half, which gates the pembrolizumab half whether or not pembrolizumab itself is affordable. Price is a per-market annual until-progression net. The clinical layer is verified and cited: the EV-302 endpoints (NEJM 2024) and the 15 Dec 2023 FDA approval.
The decline is defended, not certain
The drop from $1.55B in 2029 to $1.11B in 2034 is a biosimilar effect on the IO component only, and it has a peculiarity worth stating: unlike most LOE curves in this book, the regimen does not lose standard-of-care status when the decline begins. EV+pembro remains the preferred 1L option throughout; what erodes is Merck's price on one of its two halves. That makes the volume side of the decline unusually secure and the price side unusually uncertain, because a branded ADC partner sitting in the same infusion order creates contracting dynamics with no clean precedent. The ~2028 US and ~2029 EU dates are well evidenced; the erosion rate applied to a partnered doublet is not.
What would change our mind
The base case is wrong if EV+pembro moves earlier in the disease before the patent cliff. If a perioperative or muscle-invasive bladder trial of the doublet reports a positive primary endpoint before 2029, the addressable denominator this model caps at ~18–22% of bladder incidence is the wrong denominator entirely, and the peak is too low by a wide margin, the model's own scope note excludes that setting. The dated observable is the readout, not any commercial signal. Falsifying downward: if a next-generation ADC or ADC-IO combination shows superiority to EV+pembro in 1L before 2031, the pembrolizumab backbone position that justifies near-uncontested share disappears, and the decline starts earlier and from a lower base than the LOE alone implies. A third, narrower test: if China's NRDL declines to fund enfortumab vedotin at a price that makes the doublet accessible, the ~46% China penetration is unreachable regardless of pembrolizumab's own access terms.
A scenario is your own assumptions layered on Ormeval’s cited baseline. We never change the baseline; save as many named scenarios as you like and click one to load it back later.
| Driver · 2026 | US | FR | DE | IT | ES | UK | JP | CN | Total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bladder cancer incidence (2026) | 84k | 13k | 30k | 29k | 22k | 21k | 23k | 94k | 317k | GLOBOCAN 2022 |
New bladder-cancer cases per year; +0.5%/yr (ageing, partly offset by declining smoking). Shown for 2026: 2024 basis +1%/yr → ×1.010. Country-specific GLOBOCAN 2022 bladder-cancer incidence: US ~83k, France ~13k, Germany ~30k, Italy ~29k, Spain ~22k, UK ~21k, Japan ~23k, China ~93k. +0.5%/yr (ageing demographics partly offset by declining smoking prevalence). | ||||||||||
| × Urothelial histology | 91% | 91% | 91% | 91% | 91% | 91% | 90% | 89% | share, not summed | SEER · EAU |
Urothelial (transitional-cell) carcinoma, the predominant bladder-cancer histology (vs squamous/adeno). Urothelial (transitional-cell) carcinoma is ~90% of bladder cancer across all 8 modelled markets (Western + East-Asian); squamous/adenocarcinoma variants are the small remainder. Upper-tract urothelial cancer adds a small increment also eligible for the regimen. | ||||||||||
| × Locally-advanced / metastatic (1L-systemic-eligible)est | 20% | 20% | 20% | 20% | 20% | 20% | 20% | 22% | share, not summed | SEER · EAU |
De-novo locally-advanced/metastatic at diagnosis PLUS progression to la/mUC from earlier-stage disease, the 1L-systemic-eligible fraction. Most bladder cancer is non-muscle-invasive (NMIBC, ~75%) and never needs systemic therapy. The 1L la/mUC pool = de-novo locally-advanced/metastatic (~5–10%) PLUS patients who progress from muscle-invasive disease to advanced/metastatic, synthesised to ~18–22% of all bladder-cancer incidence reaching 1L systemic therapy over time. Western markets ~0.20; East Asia ~0.20 (similar advanced-presentation share). The key estimate of this model. | ||||||||||
| × EV+pembro-eligible & treatedest | 72% | 72% | 72% | 68% | 68% | 70% | 72% | 50% | share, not summed | EAU · real-world |
Fit for the EV+pembrolizumab doublet, biomarker/organ-function-assessed, and receiving 1L systemic therapy. Branded pembrolizumab UPTAKE of this reachable pool is the share row below. Captures fitness for the EV+pembro doublet (adequate organ function, performance status, no contraindicating neuropathy/diabetes) and receipt of 1L systemic therapy, excludes frail/unfit patients who get gentler chemo, best supportive care, or are untreated. Near-complete in Western academic systems and Japan (~0.70–0.74); markedly lower in China (~0.50, access/oncology concentrated in tier-1/2 cities). Excludes pembrolizumab UPTAKE (the competitive share layer). | ||||||||||
| = Addressable 1L la/mUC pool | 11k | 1.7k | 4.0k | 3.6k | 2.8k | 2.7k | 3.0k | 9.2k | 38k | computed |
Incidence × the rates above, locally-advanced/metastatic urothelial-carcinoma patients reachable for 1L EV+pembrolizumab this year (the pembro share is monetized). The 1L la/mUC pool is broadly stable-to-slightly-rising, ageing demographics modestly grow bladder-cancer incidence (partly offset by declining smoking), with rising access roughly holding the addressable pool flat into the early 2030s before a slow late drift. No major cannibalizing setting erodes it (unlike the adjuvant-NSCLC line). | ||||||||||
| × Keytruda uptake (branded) | 35% | 27% | 28% | 23% | 23% | 24% | 27% | 13% | share, not summed | ASSUMED |
Per-market branded uptake of the addressable pool this year (launch ramp net of competitors & biosimilars). See the competitive curve below; pick a market for its access basis. | ||||||||||
| = Treated with Keytruda | 3.8k | 463 | 1.1k | 831 | 631 | 636 | 823 | 1.2k | 9.5k | computed · assumed input |
Addressable pool × branded uptake. | ||||||||||
| × Net price / patient (2026) | $158K | $86K | $91K | $83K | $79K | $86K | $75K | $31K | per patient, not summed | ASP · HTA · NRDL |
ONLY the pembrolizumab component is priced here (enfortumab vedotin is Astellas/Pfizer, not modelled). Pembrolizumab is given until progression in EV+pembro, so per-patient revenue is the annual net cost while on-drug (incident-pool × annual-net, as in the 1L-NSCLC model). With EV-302's mOS ~31.5 mo, average on-treatment duration is long, so the annual net sits close to the 1L-NSCLC figure. US ASP ≈ $11.8k/200mg q3w (~$205k/yr list) net of ~10–15% GTN → ~$165k/yr. EU nets ~$82–95k. Japan ~$78k. China ~$32k. −2%/yr forward; held flat before 2024. SHOWN FOR 2026: the per-market figures in "Net pricing: assumptions & basis" below are the 2024 basis; this row applies -2%/yr from 2024 (×0.9604), so it is the same source value at a later date, not a second price. | ||||||||||
| = Net revenue / yrOutput | $602M | $40.0M | $99.9M | $68.7M | $49.7M | $55.0M | $61.7M | $37.8M | $1.02B | computed · assumed input |
Treated patients × realized net price. | ||||||||||
Regional revenue mix · 2026 modelled
Model estimate, sourced from the funnel table above
No reported competitor-share series exists for this setting, so every trajectory below is modelled from approval timing, label breadth and the funnel, not reported data.
In-class share, 1L la/metastatic urothelial carcinoma immunotherapy: 8 modelled markets (US, EU5, JP, CN)
Each agent's share of the addressable 1L la/mUC pool fit for IO-based therapy. The branded-pembrolizumab line (the IO component of the displacing EV+pembro standard) ramps fast from the Dec 2023 approval; the gap below the top line is patients on nivolumab+chemo (CheckMate-901), platinum + maintenance avelumab, or untreated. Only the pembrolizumab share of the EV+pembro doublet is monetized here.
Share of the 38k-patient addressable 1L la/mUC pool this regimen is modelled to treat, by year
Keytruda is modelled at 25% of this pool in 2026, peaking at 42% in 2029; each point of share is revenue on the chart above.
Scope: 8 modelled markets (US, EU5, JP, CN) · follows the market selector above
Rivals' share, same pool
Nivolumab + chemo (CheckMate-901) holds the largest rival share in 2026, 7% of the pool; that is the share Keytruda has to take or hold.
Rivals, rescaled - note the axis maximum (20%), which is smaller than the plot above. Same data, a linear axis of its own, so a low-share entrant is readable rather than a hairline on the baseline.
Launch ramp = market-by-market approval + reimbursement timing (US Dec 2023, EU Aug 2024, Japan Sep 2024, China ~2025); nivolumab+chemo (CheckMate-901) takes an alternative-IO slice; maintenance avelumab (JAVELIN-100) is the displaced prior standard (modelled as a small residual); pembrolizumab biosimilars timed to the ~2028 US / ~2029 EU LOE. Competitor trajectories are stated assumptions.
Readouts, approvals and LOE events for pembrolizumab and its rivals in this setting. Estimated timing is flagged; confirmed dates cited from Merck & Co. disclosures and regulator databases.
China 1L bladder approval/access assumed ~2025; access + domestic PD-1 competition cap the pembro share
Pembrolizumab composition-of-matter expiry (~2028); biosimilars erode the IO component even as EV+pembro stays SoC
EU biosimilar entry; SC Qlex conversion mitigates IV-biosimilar share loss
EV+pembro in MIBC / earlier-line readouts could expand the franchise
✓ = reported public fact, cited. Upcoming timing is estimated from company guidance and trial registries, a projection, not a commitment. Approvals = US (FDA) · EU (EMA) · Japan (PMDA) · China (NMPA). ● = pembrolizumab, competitor tag = a same-setting rival.
Residual unmet need: why the field stays alive
Even with EV+pembro, most 1L la/mUC patients eventually progress, median OS 31.5 months is a landmark but not a cure, and the regimen carries meaningful toxicity (EV skin/peripheral-neuropathy/hyperglycaemia, IO immune-related AEs). There is no established post-EV+pembro 1L standard, cisplatin-ineligible/frail patients need gentler options, and biomarker selection is immature (all-comers benefit, but magnitude varies). That residual drives ongoing development (novel ADC combinations, FGFR-directed therapy for altered tumours, next-gen IO) despite the regimen's dominance.
The synthesis for this indication, grounded in the cited trial, guideline and access facts above.
Rivals in this setting (1L la/metastatic urothelial carcinoma)
Swipe to explore →
| Rival / regimen | Developer | Position in this setting | Approved (date, trial, n) | Head start vs this regimen (months) | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nivolumab + cisplatin-chemo (CheckMate-901) (Live threat) | Bristol Myers Squibb | Live threatwhyApproved 1L IO+chemo (OS HR 0.78), an alternative for patients unsuitable for EV+pembro; displaced as PREFERRED by EV-302's HR 0.47 | not in the record | not in the record | CheckMate-901, nivolumab + chemo 1L la/mUC (van der Heijden, NEJM 2024) |
| Avelumab maintenance (JAVELIN Bladder-100) (Defeated) | Merck KGaA / Pfizer | DefeatedwhyThe PRIOR 1L-maintenance standard (post-platinum non-progressors), largely DISPLACED by EV+pembro; small residual in EV-ineligible patients | not in the record | not in the record | JAVELIN Bladder-100, avelumab maintenance (Powles, NEJM 2020) |
| Enfortumab vedotin (Padcev), the ADC partner (Merck & Co. pipeline) | Astellas / Pfizer | Merck & Co. pipelinewhyThe ADC half of the EV+pembro doublet, PARTNERED, not a rival; its economics are Astellas/Pfizer's and excluded from this model | not in the record | not in the record | EV-302 / KEYNOTE-A39, EV + pembrolizumab 1L la/mUC (Powles, NEJM 2024) |
| Keytruda Qlex (subcutaneous pembrolizumab) (Merck & Co. pipeline) | Merck | Merck & Co. pipelinewhyFDA-approved Sep 2025 across most solid tumours, intra-brand LOE/convenience defense (monetized within the branded line) | Sep 2025, - | -21 (after) | - |
| Pembrolizumab biosimilars (Watch) | Generic (post-LOE) | WatchwhyUS composition-of-matter LOE ~2028; EU ~2029, erodes the IO component even as EV+pembro stays SoC | not in the record | not in the record | pembrolizumab LOE ~2028 (US) |
Not every rival is approved in every region, so a share here is the modelled position in the markets where it competes, not a global one.
Net pricing: assumptions & basis
This model prices ONLY the pembrolizumab component of the EV+pembrolizumab doublet (enfortumab vedotin is Astellas/Pfizer, not modelled). Pembrolizumab is dosed 200 mg q3w (or 400 mg q6w), or via SC Qlex (Sep 2025), until progression, so per-patient revenue is the annual net while on-drug; net prices below are per-market, net of country discounts.
Figures below are 2024 net prices, the basis the model is anchored on. The funnel applies -2%/yr from 2024, so the price it consumes for a later year is lower than the figure quoted here. Both come from this one value; the funnel row states the year it is showing.
ONLY the pembrolizumab share of the EV+pembro doublet is monetized here (enfortumab vedotin, the Nectin-4 ADC, is Astellas/Pfizer and excluded). Pembrolizumab is dosed 200 mg every 3 weeks (or 400 mg q6w) IV, or as SC Qlex (FDA Sep 2025), continued until progression, so per-patient revenue is the annual net cost while on treatment (incident-pool × annual-net structure). EV-302's mOS ~31.5 mo implies a long average on-treatment duration, so the annual net sits close to the 1L-NSCLC figure. US ASP ≈ $11,795/200 mg q3w (~$205k/yr list) ⇒ ~$165k/yr net after ~10–15% physician-administered-biologic GTN. EU nets are HTA-negotiated: Germany ~$95k, France/UK ~$90k, Italy ~$86k, Spain ~$82k (lowest Western). Japan: NHI-listed with biennial cuts → ~$78k/yr. China: NRDL/access-evolving → ~$32k/yr (large-but-restricted pool, cheaper domestic PD-1 competition). −2%/yr forward net erosion; held flat before 2024. ALL net prices are ESTIMATES and reflect the pembrolizumab component only.
What it shows. The approval-to-reimbursement journey by market: when each payer granted access, on what terms (PD-L1 or comparator restrictions), and the lag between regulatory approval and reimbursed revenue.
What to look for. The access-lag column, approval is not revenue and some markets take a year or more. And the restrictions that narrow the eligible population below the full label.
Common misread. Assuming a US price or approval transfers to other markets. Ex-US payers benchmark against comparators and reference prices, so the net price and the covered population are usually smaller.
Rows ordered by access speed. The approval→reimbursement lag is commercially load-bearing, and it is not one number per drug: a monotherapy indication and a later combination extension file separately with a payer and can reach routine commissioning years apart, even within the same asset’s first-line setting.
| Market | HTA body | Decision | Access lag | PD-L1 | Comparator | Key outcome / MEA note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US | FDA | 15 Dec 2023 | reference | None (all-comers) | Platinum chemotherapy | Full approval (all-comers) Dec 2023; Medicare Part B (J9271 pembro); the new 1L standard. Until-progression IO component |
| Germany | G-BA / IQWiG | 2024 | ~0.7 yr | None | Platinum chemo | Reimbursed near EU approval; AMNOG net below list; densest EU access |
| EU | EMA / EC | Aug 2024 | ~0.7 yr | None | Platinum chemo | Centralised approval Aug 2024; national reimbursement follows per market |
| France | HAS | 2024 | ~0.8 yr | None | Platinum chemo | AAP early access then reimbursement; SMR important |
| UK | NICE | 2024–2025 | ~1 yr | None | Platinum chemo | Appraised post-EU; confidential PAS |
| Italy/Spain | AIFA / SEFH | 2024–2025 | ~1–1.5 yr | None | Platinum chemo | Managed entry + regional formulary lag |
| Japan | PMDA / NHI | 24 Sep 2024 | ~0.8 yr | None | Platinum chemo | NHI-listed; the new 1L standard; biennial price cuts on the pembro component |
| China | NMPA | ~2025 (assumed) | ~1.5 yr* | None | Platinum chemo | *1L bladder EV+pembro approval/access evolving; large incidence base but access + domestic PD-1 competition cap the pembro share |
How much each assumption could move the forecast, one at a time, over the same cited baseline.
This is a sensitivity illustration, not a probability: it shows how far each assumption could move the forecast, never how likely it is.
Set a target and solve for one lever, what it would have to reach, benchmarked against real comparable launches.
One lever at a time: the other assumptions stay at baseline, so the trade-off stays visible.
A model that shows where its own risk is, not a number to trust. Never investment advice.
Cite this forecast as recorded on Q2 2026 → A permanent record of these figures that does not change when the model does.
Every reported figure here traces to a public source below; the model's own assumptions are labelled where they appear.
Reported figures are public facts from company filings; the forward peak is Ormeval's own modelled estimate, not company guidance and not analyst consensus. Approval and readout dates are cross-checked against public regulator and company disclosures. Not investment advice.