Ormeval provides decision-support intelligence derived from public sources. It is not investment, medical, legal or regulatory advice, and states nothing about the value of any security. Forward figures are deterministic model estimates, not guidance.
Keytruda (pembrolizumab) · anti-PD-1 · Merck & Co.
This page covers the perioperative resectable LA-HNSCC indication only (KEYNOTE-689, CPS≥1), not the 1L recurrent/metastatic (KEYNOTE-048) or non-H&N Keytruda settings. It is a NEW (2025) indication; revenue ramps from a low base. See all Keytruda indications →
Approved on EFS with OS still immature - the remaining forward catalyst on an APPROVED row, not a pending approval decision. Label §1.4: 'KEYTRUDA is indicated for the treatment of adult patients with resectable locally advanced HNSCC whose tumors express PD-L1 [Combined Positive Score (CPS) >=1] as determined by an FDA-authorized test, as a single agent as neoadjuvant treatment, continued as adjuvant treatment in combination with radiotherapy (RT) with or without cisplatin and then as a single agent.' The gate is CPS >=1, not the CPS >=10 of the lead EFS endpoint, so the labelled pool is wider than the headline analysis population. EFS in CPS>=1: HR 0.70 (95% CI 0.55, 0.89), one-sided p=0.00140. Label §14.4: 'While OS results were not mature at this interim analysis, with 76% of pre-specified OS events in the CPS>=1 population, no trend towards a detriment was observed.' Final OS is postmarketing commitment 4859-1, trial completion 11/2026 and final report due 05/2027 - model it as a catalyst on an approved row. FDA action 12 Jun 2025 (BLA 125514/S-180, signed letter); Merck's press release is 13 Jun 2025, one day later, so use the action date. FDA LABEL TYPO worth carrying: §14.4 cites the trial as 'KEYNOTE-689 (NCT02358031)', but NCT02358031 is KEYNOTE-048 - the correct identifier for KEYNOTE-689 is NCT03765918. Any pipeline that resolves trials by scraping NCT ids out of label text will silently attach this indication's evidence to the wrong study.
All markets
2026 net revenue · modelled, early ramp
$207M
CONCLUDED · 2026 modelled net revenue - indication slice, all markets; Merck & Co. reports no indication revenue. Modelled scenario · assumes approval · not guidance
No model change since the 20 Sep 2026 snapshot.
The 15-second read
This is a small slice of a very large franchise doing something strategically useful: about $0.5B at its 2033 peak, roughly 1.5% of Keytruda's ~$31.7B, but it moves pembrolizumab from incurable metastatic disease into curative-intent perioperative treatment and keeps earlier-stage patients inside the franchise. The evidence is strong for the setting, EFS HR 0.70 in CPS ≥1 with median EFS roughly doubled (59.7 vs 29.6 months), and the PD-L1 gate costs almost nothing, since about 96% of enrolled patients were CPS ≥1. Two things shape the curve: adoption is limited by multidisciplinary coordination between surgery, radiotherapy and medical oncology rather than by biomarker testing, so the ramp is long; and the ~2028 US loss of exclusivity arrives mid-ramp, which is why the line flattens around 2029-30 before resuming. The honest read is a durable first-mover position whose value is franchise continuity more than standalone revenue.
Threats land:Perioperative delivery proves operationally hard outside academic centres, uptake stalls at the community level, and pembrolizumab biosimilars from ~2028 in the US and ~2029 in the EU erode the branded molecule before the ramp completes.
Modelled path:Guidelines absorb the regimen and pathways mature across the eight modelled markets, giving a long seven-year ramp to a roughly $493M peak in 2033, with the ~2028 LOE flattening rather than reversing the line and subcutaneous Keytruda Qlex defending volume.
Levers land:Rising HPV-driven oropharyngeal incidence enlarges the resectable locally advanced pool in Western markets, ex-US approvals broaden the base faster than modelled, and the fixed ~17-cycle course plus Qlex convenience carries high per-patient value straight through the biosimilar wave.
The resectable Stage III-IVA fraction of head and neck squamous disease, an Ormeval scoping estimate of roughly 38-42%, derived from about 60% presenting locally advanced minus the unresectable Stage IVB subset; it is the key sizing judgment, and unlike the PD-L1 gate it removes a large share of the pool.
At a glance
Mechanism anti-PD-1
Clinical
Commercial
Development to approval
These are regulatory approval dates (FDA/EMA/NMPA/PMDA), not commercial launch; launch follows after pricing & reimbursement (see the access-lag column in the HTA table). All four regulators have approved this indication. Cross-checked against Merck & Co. disclosures and regulator databases.
KEYNOTE-689 extends Keytruda from incurable metastatic HNSCC into the curative-intent perioperative setting, the first IO to do so, and is the first new HNSCC drug approval in six years. It keeps earlier-stage patients within the Keytruda franchise and is a first-mover with no competing approved perioperative IO. At a ~$0.5B modelled peak it is small but strategically additive: a rising growth line that broadens the head & neck franchise and (via the long ~17-cycle course) carries high per-patient value, partly offsetting the metastatic setting's exposure to the ~2028 LOE.
Resectable locally-advanced (Stage III-IVA) HNSCC, curable disease historically treated with surgery and adjuvant radiotherapy/chemoradiation, yet with high recurrence, is the new frontier for perioperative IO. KEYNOTE-689 (EFS HR 0.70 in CPS≥1, ~96% of enrolled; median EFS roughly doubled) gave pembrolizumab the first-ever perioperative HNSCC approval (FDA Jun 2025, EU Oct 2025). It is a NEW, RISING slice (~$0.5B modelled peak) ramping from a 2025 launch, with a long ~17-cycle course per patient and first-mover advantage.
Locally-advanced HNSCC (Stage III-IVA) is potentially curable but recurs in a large fraction of patients after surgery and adjuvant radiotherapy/chemoradiation. The KEYNOTE-689 paradigm gives neoadjuvant pembrolizumab before resection, then adjuvant pembrolizumab concurrent with radiotherapy ± cisplatin, then pembrolizumab maintenance, up to ~17 cycles. Eligibility requires resectable Stage III-IVA disease (excludes Stage IVB/unresectable and de-novo metastatic) and PD-L1 CPS ≥1 (the label gate; ~96% of KEYNOTE-689 enrollees were CPS≥1, so the biomarker removes little). Across the 8 modelled markets the resectable-LA, CPS≥1 pool is a subset of the ~70,000+ HNSCC cases/year, a smaller, curative-intent population than the metastatic setting.
KEYNOTE-689 is the first positive perioperative immunotherapy trial in resectable locally-advanced HNSCC, and the first new HNSCC approval in six years. Adding neoadjuvant + adjuvant pembrolizumab to standard surgery and adjuvant radiotherapy roughly doubled median event-free survival (59.7 vs 29.6 months, CPS≥1; HR 0.70) and improved major pathological response, establishing a new curative-intent standard and extending the Keytruda head & neck franchise upstream from the metastatic setting.
Eligibility requires resectable Stage III-IVA disease and PD-L1 CPS ≥1 (the label gate; ~96% of enrollees qualified). Multidisciplinary coordination (surgery, radiation, medical oncology) is the practical adoption gate, not biomarker testing.
Phase 3 randomized open-label (n=714): resectable Stage III-IVA HNSCC randomized 1:1 to (a) 2 cycles neoadjuvant pembrolizumab → surgery → adjuvant pembrolizumab + radiotherapy ± cisplatin → pembrolizumab monotherapy (15 adjuvant cycles), or (b) surgery → adjuvant RT ± cisplatin alone. Primary endpoint event-free survival, tested sequentially CPS≥10 → CPS≥1 → all-comers.
Load-bearing 5/6 sourced. ASSUMED uptake is yours to change.
NEW INDICATION, perioperative resectable LA-HNSCC; FDA approved Jun 2025, EU Oct 2025. Revenue ramps from a low base toward a ~$0.5B peak; figures pre-plateau are forward estimates.
This indication only, not Keytruda's total revenue
Perioperative (neoadjuvant + adjuvant) treatment of resectable locally-advanced (Stage III-IVA) head & neck squamous cell carcinoma, PD-L1 CPS ≥1, neoadjuvant pembrolizumab → surgery → adjuvant pembrolizumab with radiotherapy ± cisplatin, then pembrolizumab monotherapy, per KEYNOTE-689. The first-ever perioperative IO approval in HNSCC.
Reported actuals are always drawn and need no chip: a cited reported figure is a fact, not a claim. Everything forward of them is one of the 4 kinds above.
$207M
8 modelled markets (US, EU5, JP, CN) · modelled net revenue · 2026 (forecast)
Peak $493M · launch 2025 → 2034
modeled history (left of today)·click any year to decompose its funnel below.
Measured band: none - no measured band: n<8
Bull / bear elsewhere in the product are a sensitivity (fixed multipliers), not this band.
FORWARD, RAMPING SCENARIO, a NEW (2025) indication. Calibrated to the Keytruda franchise (FY2025 ≈ $31.7B): the perioperative HNSCC slice RISES from a near-zero 2025 launch to a ~$0.5B peak around 2032-34 ≈ ~1.5% of the franchise, small but additive, broadening the head & neck franchise upstream of the metastatic setting. The curve is shaped by the uptake ramp (no competing approved perioperative IO) tempered by the ~2028 US biologic LOE arriving mid-ramp. Pre-plateau figures are forward estimates.
No reported anchor exists at this grain: companies publish this asset as one product line and never split it by indication × country, so every year above is modelled, including the years already past. The claims below are scored against reported actuals wherever a program has them.
A forecast year closes when an actual is reported for it. A miss is the distance from that actual, signed as the claim fell: under it, or over it.
| Claim | Closed years | Worst miss | Worst miss % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ormeval modelMODELLED · Ormeval · live | - | no closed year yet | - |
A superseded team version keeps its own row: what it was off by is still a fact about that version. A row with no closed year is not a good score.
What it shows. A modelled base-case net-revenue curve for this indication, year by year, split at 'today' into modelled history and forecast, with the branded curve shown against its in-class rivals.
What to look for. The peak year and how steep the decline is after loss of exclusivity, and where a rival's curve crosses yours, that crossing is the share the model has you losing.
Common misread. Reading the pre-'today' portion as reported actuals (it's modelled), or treating the base case as a company target. It is one deterministic Ormeval-modelled scenario anchored to cited actuals, not guidance and not analyst consensus.
Key model assumptions
The headline rests on that resectability estimate plus an assumed adoption ramp gated by perioperative coordination rather than testing, priced as a fixed ~17-cycle course (about two neoadjuvant and fifteen adjuvant cycles) modelled at roughly one patient-year of net revenue off a ~$11.8k per 200 mg US ASP, all epidemiology, the per-course price and the shares are estimates, calibrated as a slice of a reported franchise total rather than to any disclosed indication line.
What would change our mind
If nivolumab wins approval in the adjuvant setting on NIVOPOSTOP (DFS HR 0.76, positive at ASCO 2025) and real-world practice favours adjuvant-only sequencing because it avoids the neoadjuvant coordination burden, the first-mover moat this model assumes disappears; equally, if KEYNOTE-689's overall-survival data fail to mature into a significant benefit, payer support for a 17-cycle perioperative course in curable disease weakens and the long ramp does not complete.
A scenario is your own assumptions layered on Ormeval’s cited baseline. We never change the baseline; save as many named scenarios as you like and click one to load it back later.
| Driver · 2026 | US | FR | DE | IT | ES | UK | JP | CN | Total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Head & neck cancer incidence (ex-NPC) | 56k | 17k | 16k | 11k | 8.8k | 12k | 24k | 84k | 229k | GLOBOCAN 2022 (ex-NPC) |
New head & neck cancer cases/yr (ex-nasopharynx); +1.5%/yr (HPV-driven oropharyngeal rise). Same incidence base as the 1L R/M HNSCC model, GLOBOCAN 2022 head & neck ex-NPC; +1.5%/yr HPV-driven rise. | ||||||||||
| × Squamous histology (HNSCC)est | 90% | 90% | 90% | 90% | 90% | 90% | 90% | 90% | share, not summed | SEER histology |
Squamous-cell carcinoma; ~90% of head & neck cancer ex-NPC. ~90% of non-nasopharyngeal head & neck cancer is squamous-cell. | ||||||||||
| × Resectable locally-advanced (Stage III-IVA)est | 40% | 40% | 40% | 40% | 40% | 38% | 40% | 42% | share, not summed | stage-at-dx lit. |
Resectable Stage III-IVA at diagnosis (excludes Stage IVB/unresectable and de-novo metastatic), the perioperative-eligible fraction. ~60% of HNSCC presents locally-advanced; the resectable Stage III-IVA subset (excluding Stage IVB/unresectable) is ~38-42% of HNSCC. The key estimate in this model (sensitise 0.32-0.46). | ||||||||||
| × CPS≥1 & perioperative-treatedest | 80% | 80% | 80% | 76% | 74% | 78% | 80% | 50% | share, not summed | KN-689 · access |
PD-L1 CPS≥1 (~96% of resectable-LA; the label gate) AND reached by a multidisciplinary perioperative pathway. Branded UPTAKE is the share row below. Combines the CPS≥1 gate (~96%, removes little) with reach via a multidisciplinary perioperative pathway (surgery + RT + med-onc coordination). High in Western/Japan academic centres (~0.78-0.82 net of the small CPS<1 loss); lower in China (~0.50). Excludes branded UPTAKE (the share layer). | ||||||||||
| = Addressable perioperative pool | 16k | 4.8k | 4.6k | 3.1k | 2.3k | 3.3k | 6.8k | 16k | 57k | computed |
Incidence (ex-NPC) × the rates above, resectable Stage III-IVA, CPS≥1 HNSCC patients reachable for the perioperative regimen this year. The resectable-LA HNSCC pool is broadly stable, with rising HPV-driven oropharyngeal incidence in the West a modest tailwind. This is a NEW indication, revenue is driven by the uptake RAMP from the 2025 launch, not by pool growth. | ||||||||||
| × Keytruda uptake (branded) | 6% | 3% | 3% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 3% | 0% | share, not summed | ASSUMED |
Per-market branded uptake of the addressable pool this year (launch ramp net of competitors & biosimilars). See the competitive curve below; pick a market for its access basis. | ||||||||||
| = Treated with Keytruda | 918 | 123 | 121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 182 | 0 | 1.3k | computed · assumed input |
Addressable pool × branded uptake. | ||||||||||
| × Net price / patient | $185K | $90K | $95K | $85K | $80K | $88K | $78K | $32K | per patient, not summed | ASP · HTA · NRDL |
The ~17-cycle perioperative course is a higher-value, fixed course (vs metastatic until-progression), modelled at ~one patient-year of net revenue. US ASP ≈ $11.8k/200mg q3w net of ~10-15% GTN → ~$185k/course. EU ~$80-95k. Japan ~$78k. China ~$32k. −2%/yr forward. | ||||||||||
| = Net revenue / yrOutput | $170M | $11.1M | $11.5M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14.2M | $0 | $207M | computed · assumed input |
Treated patients × realized net price. | ||||||||||
Regional revenue mix · 2026 modelled
Model estimate, sourced from the funnel table above
No reported competitor-share series exists for this setting, so every trajectory below is modelled from approval timing, label breadth and the funnel, not reported data.
In-class share, perioperative resectable LA-HNSCC: 8 modelled markets (US, EU5, JP, CN)
Each agent's share of the addressable perioperative pool. The branded-pembrolizumab line ramps from the 2025 launch (first-mover, no approved rival), then meets the ~2028 LOE biosimilar erosion mid-ramp; the gap below the top line is patients still on surgery + adjuvant RT/CRT alone. The branded pembrolizumab line (IV + SC Qlex) is the only line this model monetizes.
Share of the 57k-patient addressable perioperative pool this regimen is modelled to treat, by year
Keytruda is modelled at 2% of this pool in 2026, peaking at 8% in 2033; each point of share is revenue on the chart above.
Scope: 8 modelled markets (US, EU5, JP, CN) · follows the market selector above
Rivals' share, same pool
Nivolumab (NIVOPOSTOP, adjuvant) holds the largest rival share in 2026, 0% of the pool; that is the share Keytruda has to take or hold.
Rivals, rescaled - note the axis maximum (7%), which is smaller than the plot above. Same data, a linear axis of its own, so a low-share entrant is readable rather than a hairline on the baseline.
Uptake ramp = approval/reimbursement timing (US Jun 2025, EU Oct 2025, ex-US 2026-28) into a setting with no competing approved perioperative IO. Nivolumab (NIVOPOSTOP, adjuvant-only) is a potential future entrant. Pembrolizumab biosimilars timed to the ~2028 US / ~2029 EU LOE. Competitor trajectories are stated assumptions.
Readouts, approvals and LOE events for pembrolizumab and its rivals in this setting. Estimated timing is flagged; confirmed dates cited from Merck & Co. disclosures and regulator databases.
Estimated Japan/further ex-US perioperative HNSCC approvals broaden the addressable base
Composition-of-matter expiry (~2028) arrives early in this indication's ramp; biosimilars erode the branded line
EU biosimilar entry; SC Qlex conversion mitigates IV-biosimilar share loss
✓ = reported public fact, cited. Upcoming timing is estimated from company guidance and trial registries, a projection, not a commitment. Approvals = US (FDA) · EU (EMA) · Japan (PMDA) · China (NMPA). ● = pembrolizumab, competitor tag = a same-setting rival.
Residual unmet need: why the field stays alive
Even with perioperative pembrolizumab, a substantial minority of resectable LA-HNSCC patients still recur (3-yr EFS ~58% CPS≥1 vs ~45% control), and OS benefit is not yet mature. PD-L1-low patients benefit least, surgical/RT coordination is complex, and HPV-negative smoking-related disease remains high-risk. That residual recurrence, and the operational challenge of multidisciplinary perioperative delivery, sustains development of competing adjuvant regimens (nivolumab/NIVOPOSTOP) and intensified neoadjuvant combinations.
The synthesis for this indication, grounded in the cited trial, guideline and access facts above.
Rivals in this setting (Perioperative resectable LA-HNSCC)
Swipe to explore →
| Rival / regimen | Developer | Position in this setting | Approved (date, trial, n) | Head start vs this regimen (months) | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nivolumab (NIVOPOSTOP, adjuvant) (Watch) | Bristol Myers Squibb | adjuvant-onlywhyPositive on DFS (ASCO 2025, Lancet 2025) but ADJUVANT-ONLY (no neoadjuvant component) and not yet approved, the nearest future competitor in a different (post-surgical) lane. | not in the record | not in the record | NIVOPOSTOP, adjuvant nivolumab in resected high-risk HNSCC (Lancet 2025) |
| Surgery + adjuvant RT/CRT (standard of care) (Pool erosion) | Generic | control armwhyThe control arm and prior standard the perioperative regimen is ADDED to, the untreated-with-IO residual below the branded line. | not in the record | not in the record | - |
| Domestic Chinese PD-1s (neoadjuvant) (China rival) | Hengrui / BeiGene / Akeso | China rivalwhyChina-centric neoadjuvant chemo-IO programs; ivonescimab in a Ph2 head-to-head vs pembrolizumab, early-stage China share pressure. | not in the record | not in the record | FDA approves neoadjuvant + adjuvant pembrolizumab for resectable LA-HNSCC (FDA, Jun 2025) |
| Keytruda Qlex (subcutaneous) (Merck & Co. pipeline) | Merck | Merck & Co. pipelinewhyFDA-approved Sep 2025, eases the long perioperative course and defends volume (monetized within the branded line). | Sep 2025, - | -3 (after) | Keytruda Qlex (subcutaneous) FDA approval (Merck, Sep 2025) |
| Pembrolizumab biosimilars (Watch) | Generic (post-LOE) | WatchwhyUS LOE ~2028; EU ~2029, erode the branded line mid-ramp. | not in the record | not in the record | pembrolizumab LOE ~2028 (US) |
Not every rival is approved in every region, so a share here is the modelled position in the markets where it competes, not a global one.
Net pricing: assumptions & basis
The perioperative regimen is a FIXED ~17-cycle course (~2 neoadjuvant + ~15 adjuvant) per patient, higher-value than metastatic maintenance, modelled at ~one patient-year of net revenue. US ASP ~$11.8k per 200 mg; net prices below are per-market.
Figures below are 2026 net prices, the basis the model is anchored on. The funnel applies -2%/yr from 2026, so the price it consumes for a later year is lower than the figure quoted here. Both come from this one value; the funnel row states the year it is showing.
Unlike the until-progression metastatic setting, the perioperative regimen is a defined ~17-cycle course per patient (2 neoadjuvant + ~15 adjuvant), so per-patient revenue is the net cost of that course, modelled at ~one patient-year of net to avoid overstating. US ASP ≈ $11,795/200 mg q3w ⇒ ~$185k/course net after ~10-15% GTN. EU nets HTA-negotiated (~$80-95k). Japan NHI ~$78k. China access price ~$32k. −2%/yr forward. ALL net prices are ESTIMATES.
What it shows. The approval-to-reimbursement journey by market: when each payer granted access, on what terms (PD-L1 or comparator restrictions), and the lag between regulatory approval and reimbursed revenue.
What to look for. The access-lag column, approval is not revenue and some markets take a year or more. And the restrictions that narrow the eligible population below the full label.
Common misread. Assuming a US price or approval transfers to other markets. Ex-US payers benchmark against comparators and reference prices, so the net price and the covered population are usually smaller.
Rows ordered by access speed. The approval→reimbursement lag is commercially load-bearing, and it is not one number per drug: a monotherapy indication and a later combination extension file separately with a payer and can reach routine commissioning years apart, even within the same asset’s first-line setting.
| Market | HTA body | Decision | Access lag | PD-L1 | Comparator | Key outcome / MEA note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US | FDA | 12 Jun 2025 (KN-689) | reference | CPS ≥1 | Surgery + adjuvant RT ± cisplatin | First perioperative IO approval in HNSCC; Priority Review. Medicare Part B; ramp from launch |
| Germany | G-BA / IQWiG | ~2026 (est.) | ~0.5 yr | CPS ≥1 | Surgery + adjuvant RT/CRT | EC approval Oct 2025; AMNOG dossier; densest/fastest EU access |
| France | HAS | ~2026 (est.) | ~0.7 yr | CPS ≥1 | Surgery + adjuvant RT/CRT | Early access then reimbursement post-EC approval |
| UK | NICE | ~2026-27 (est.) | ~1.5 yr | CPS ≥1 | Surgery + adjuvant RT/CRT | NICE appraisal expected; confidential PAS |
| Italy | AIFA | ~2026-27 (est.) | ~1.5 yr | CPS ≥1 | Surgery + adjuvant RT/CRT | Class H; managed entry; +regional lag |
| Spain | SEFH / MoH | ~2027 (est.) | ~2 yr | CPS ≥1 | Surgery + adjuvant RT/CRT | +17-region formulary lag |
| Japan | PMDA / NHI | ~2026 (est., pending) | ~0.5 yr | CPS ≥1 (est.) | Surgery + adjuvant RT/CRT | Perioperative HNSCC approval status pending/unconfirmed, modelled as a 2026 assumption |
| China | NMPA / NRDL | ~2027-28 (est., pending) | ~2 yr | CPS ≥1 (est.) | Surgery + adjuvant RT/CRT | Perioperative approval status pending; later access; cheaper domestic PD-1 competition |
How much each assumption could move the forecast, one at a time, over the same cited baseline.
This is a sensitivity illustration, not a probability: it shows how far each assumption could move the forecast, never how likely it is.
Set a target and solve for one lever, what it would have to reach, benchmarked against real comparable launches.
One lever at a time: the other assumptions stay at baseline, so the trade-off stays visible.
A model that shows where its own risk is, not a number to trust. Never investment advice.
Cite this forecast as recorded on Q2 2026 → A permanent record of these figures that does not change when the model does.
Every material move on this page, newest first, the public fact, and what our model made of it.
FDA approves perioperative Keytruda for PD-L1+ resectable locally advanced head & neck cancer
Every reported figure here traces to a public source below; the model's own assumptions are labelled where they appear.
Reported figures are public facts from company filings; the forward peak is Ormeval's own modelled estimate, not company guidance and not analyst consensus. Approval and readout dates are cross-checked against public regulator and company disclosures. Not investment advice.