Ormeval provides decision-support intelligence derived from public sources. It is not investment, medical, legal or regulatory advice, and states nothing about the value of any security. Forward figures are deterministic model estimates, not guidance.
Keytruda (pembrolizumab) · anti-PD-1 · Merck & Co.
This page covers the adjuvant clear-cell RCC indication only (KEYNOTE-564), not the 1L metastatic RCC (a Keytruda+axitinib/lenvatinib setting), NSCLC, melanoma or other Keytruda settings. See all Keytruda indications →
Label 1.16: 'KEYTRUDA is indicated for the adjuvant treatment of patients with RCC at intermediate-high or high risk of recurrence following nephrectomy, or following nephrectomy and resection of metastatic lesions.' Approved 2021-11-17 on KEYNOTE-564 as a traditional approval. Scope gate worth carrying: the indication is limited to intermediate-high or high recurrence risk - low-risk resected RCC is out of label. Note the label now also carries a SEPARATE adjuvant RCC indication in combination with belzutifan for clear-cell RCC at the same risk levels, which is a distinct and more recent regulatory event and should not be folded into this row.
All markets
2026 net revenue · modelled adjuvant RCC slice
$1.29B
CONCLUDED · 2026 modelled net revenue - indication slice, all markets; Merck & Co. reports no indication revenue. Modelled net revenue · sourced funnel
No model change since the 20 Sep 2026 snapshot.
The 15-second read
This is the rare indication where the competitive question is settled and the only real risk is the calendar. Pembrolizumab is uncontested in adjuvant clear-cell RCC, it is the only adjuvant immunotherapy with both a disease-free survival benefit (HR 0.72) and, uniquely in this setting, an overall survival benefit (HR 0.62), while every rival trial failed outright: atezolizumab in IMmotion010, nivolumab plus ipilimumab in CheckMate-914, and nivolumab in PROSPER. The commercial consequence is a clean growth line from a 2021 launch to $1.29B in 2026 and a $1.30B peak in 2027. Then the franchise's own patent cliff arrives: US composition-of-matter LOE around 2028, EU ~2029, and the curve falls to $684M by 2030 and $560M by 2034. The uncomfortable read is that adjuvant uptake in this setting is still building, the growth lever has not been exhausted, and the LOE interrupts it mid-ramp rather than at maturity. What is preserved after 2031 is a durable floor, not a recovery.
Threats land:HTA and payer scrutiny of adjuvant cost-effectiveness bites before the LOE does, a DFS HR of 0.72 with no biomarker to select patients means a high number-needed-to-treat in lower-risk resected disease, and a year of immune toxicity is a hard sell in that subset, so the adjuvant-treated fraction plateaus below the modelled ramp and the 2027 peak arrives lower.
Modelled path:Adjuvant uptake keeps building through an uncontested 2026–27 peak at ~$1.30B, then US biosimilars from ~2028 and EU from ~2029 erode the branded line to $684M in 2030, with subcutaneous Keytruda Qlex retaining enough volume to stabilise a ~$560M floor through 2034.
Levers land:Qlex subcutaneous conversion holds more of the fixed one-year adjuvant course through the biosimilar wave than modelled, a short defined course is exactly where an administration-convenience switch is easiest to execute, and a validated recurrence-risk biomarker widens high-quality uptake, flattening the post-LOE decline well above $560M.
The adjuvant-treated fraction of the eligible pool. The denominator chain, kidney cancer incidence × resected clear-cell (~57%) × increased-recurrence-risk by KEYNOTE-564 criteria (~21%), is reasonably grounded, but the final gate, how many of those eligible patients actually receive a year of adjuvant immunotherapy, is an Ormeval scoping estimate that the model itself describes as still ramping. It is also the input the whole growth story depends on: with competitors eliminated, there is no share to win, only uptake, so this single fraction is the entire lever between now and the LOE.
At a glance
Mechanism anti-PD-1
Clinical
Commercial
Development to approval
These are regulatory approval dates (FDA/EMA/NMPA/PMDA), not commercial launch; launch follows after pricing & reimbursement (see the access-lag column in the HTA table). All four regulators have approved this indication. Cross-checked against Merck & Co. disclosures and regulator databases.
KEYNOTE-564 is the Keytruda franchise's clearest oncology GROWTH driver among these slices: it opened an entirely new adjuvant RCC market that no prior therapy could crack, and, crucially, it is the ONLY positive adjuvant RCC immunotherapy trial (adjuvant nivolumab/atezolizumab and the nivo+ipi doublet all FAILED their primary endpoints), leaving pembrolizumab essentially uncontested in-class. At a ~$1.3B modelled peak and still rising as adjuvant uptake builds, it is a defended, expanding line, though it shares the ~2028 biologic LOE exposure of the whole franchise.
Adjuvant RCC treats resected clear-cell kidney cancer at high recurrence risk to prevent relapse, a setting with no effective adjuvant option until KEYNOTE-564. Pembrolizumab improved DFS (HR 0.72) and, uniquely among adjuvant RCC trials, OS (HR 0.62; FDA approved Nov 2021, OS update 2024), establishing it as standard of care. A genuine growth slice (~$1.3B modelled peak, still rising) as adjuvant uptake builds; competitors (adjuvant nivolumab/atezolizumab) largely FAILED, leaving pembrolizumab uncontested in-class.
Localized renal cell carcinoma is treated with nephrectomy, but ~30-50% of high-risk patients (large tumours, high grade, nodal involvement, or M1-NED after metastasectomy) recur, historically with no proven adjuvant therapy after multiple failed TKI trials. KEYNOTE-564 changed this: adjuvant pembrolizumab for up to ~1 year reduces recurrence and prolongs survival in increased-risk clear-cell RCC. Across the 8 modelled markets ~25,000-30,000 patients/year are adjuvant-RCC-eligible, the pool this model sizes, gated by RCC incidence, the clear-cell fraction, the resected high-risk fraction, and adjuvant uptake (still ramping).
KEYNOTE-564 was the first phase 3 trial to show an adjuvant immunotherapy improves disease-free survival, and, uniquely, overall survival, after surgery for high-risk clear-cell renal cell carcinoma, a setting where every prior adjuvant attempt (TKIs, prior IO) had failed. The DFS benefit (HR 0.72) and the landmark positive OS (HR 0.62) made adjuvant pembrolizumab the new standard of care and a genuine growth driver as uptake builds.
Eligibility is post-nephrectomy clear-cell RCC at increased recurrence risk (intermediate-high/high/M1-NED). Risk stratification (stage, grade, nodal status) gates uptake; non-clear-cell histology is excluded. Adjuvant uptake is still building as the standard entrenches.
Randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled Phase 3; n=994; resected clear-cell RCC at increased risk of recurrence (intermediate-high, high, or M1-NED after metastasectomy); pembrolizumab 200 mg q3w vs placebo for up to ~1 year (17 cycles). Primary endpoint disease-free survival; overall survival a key secondary.
Load-bearing 5/6 sourced. ASSUMED uptake is yours to change.
This indication only, not Keytruda's total revenue
Adjuvant pembrolizumab after nephrectomy in clear-cell renal cell carcinoma at increased risk of recurrence (KEYNOTE-564), the first adjuvant immunotherapy to improve both disease-free AND overall survival in RCC. Given for up to ~1 year; the branded Keytruda line is the monetized slice.
Reported actuals are always drawn and need no chip: a cited reported figure is a fact, not a claim. Everything forward of them is one of the 4 kinds above.
$1.29B
8 modelled markets (US, EU5, JP, CN) · modelled net revenue · 2026 (forecast)
Peak $1.30B · launch 2021 → 2034
modeled history (left of today)·click any year to decompose its funnel below.
Measured band: none - no measured band: n<8
Bull / bear elsewhere in the product are a sensitivity (fixed multipliers), not this band.
Pre-2026 figures are MODELLED and calibrated to Merck's reported Keytruda franchise (FY2025 ≈ $31.7B): the adjuvant RCC slice is a GROWTH driver, rising from the 2021 launch, accelerated by the 2024 positive OS data, toward a ~$1.3B peak (~2027) as adjuvant uptake builds in an uncontested in-class setting, then eroding from ~2028 LOE (partly offsetting the growth), defended by SC Qlex. The 'today' marker splits modelled history from forecast.
No reported anchor exists at this grain: companies publish this asset as one product line and never split it by indication × country, so every year above is modelled, including the years already past. The claims below are scored against reported actuals wherever a program has them.
A forecast year closes when an actual is reported for it. A miss is the distance from that actual, signed as the claim fell: under it, or over it.
| Claim | Closed years | Worst miss | Worst miss % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ormeval modelMODELLED · Ormeval · live | - | no closed year yet | - |
A superseded team version keeps its own row: what it was off by is still a fact about that version. A row with no closed year is not a good score.
What it shows. A modelled base-case net-revenue curve for this indication, year by year, split at 'today' into modelled history and forecast, with the branded curve shown against its in-class rivals.
What to look for. The peak year and how steep the decline is after loss of exclusivity, and where a rival's curve crosses yours, that crossing is the share the model has you losing.
Common misread. Reading the pre-'today' portion as reported actuals (it's modelled), or treating the base case as a company target. It is one deterministic Ormeval-modelled scenario anchored to cited actuals, not guidance and not analyst consensus.
Key model assumptions · The headline rests on the adjuvant-treated fraction (softest, since it is uptake behaviour in a setting where treating an already-resected patient is discretionary) and on the per-market net price applied to a fixed ~17-cycle course derived from a ~$11.8k per-200mg US ASP. The clinical and competitive layer is unusually solid by comparison: the KEYNOTE-564 endpoints, the Nov 2021 approval and all three competitor failures are verified, so the uncertainty here is commercial rather than scientific.
The decline is defended, not certain
The fall from $1.30B in 2027 to $560M in 2034 is a biologic LOE, and the timing (~2028 US, ~2029 EU) is the best-evidenced element of the whole curve. But biosimilar erosion of a checkpoint inhibitor is not the same as small-molecule erosion, and the model's shape encodes two judgements that could be wrong in either direction: how fast biosimilar pembrolizumab actually takes hospital-administered adjuvant volume, and how much the subcutaneous Qlex formulation (approved Sep 2025) protects. A fixed one-year adjuvant course is arguably the easiest place to convert patients to SC before an IV biosimilar arrives, which would make the decline shallower, equally, adjuvant use is where payers have the strongest incentive to mandate the cheapest option, which would make it steeper.
What would change our mind
The base case is wrong if pembrolizumab biosimilars do not reach the US market in 2028, patent litigation and settlement terms are not public, and the curve books a 10% drop in 2028 and a 29% drop in 2029 purely on that date, so a two-year slip converts a peak-and-decline into a continued growth line worth several hundred million a year in the interim. The observable trigger is the first FDA biosimilar approval and launch date, not a clinical event. A second falsifier on the demand side: if an adjuvant combination trial reports a positive DFS result in high-risk ccRCC before 2030, the 'uncontested in-class' premise that justifies the model's high penetration of the treated pool no longer holds, and the post-LOE floor is too high as well as the peak.
A scenario is your own assumptions layered on Ormeval’s cited baseline. We never change the baseline; save as many named scenarios as you like and click one to load it back later.
| Driver · 2026 | US | FR | DE | IT | ES | UK | JP | CN | Total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kidney (renal cell) cancer incidence (2026) | 83k | 18k | 29k | 14k | 9.2k | 14k | 31k | 77k | 276k | GLOBOCAN 2022 |
New kidney cancer cases per year; +1%/yr (rising with incidental detection and ageing). Shown for 2026: 2024 basis +1%/yr → ×1.020. Country-specific GLOBOCAN 2022 kidney cancer incidence; high in Western markets (Germany, US, Czech-belt Europe), lower in East Asia. +1%/yr (rising incidental detection on imaging + ageing). | ||||||||||
| × Clear-cell RCC (resected, localized)est | 57% | 57% | 57% | 57% | 57% | 57% | 58% | 56% | share, not summed | SEER · histology |
Clear-cell histology (~75-80% of RCC) presenting as resected localized/locoregional disease (not de-novo metastatic). Combines the clear-cell fraction (~75-80% of RCC; KEYNOTE-564 is clear-cell only) and the resected localized/locoregional fraction (~70-75% present non-metastatic and undergo nephrectomy). Product ≈ ~0.55-0.58 of incident kidney cancer is resected clear-cell RCC. Broadly consistent across markets. | ||||||||||
| × Increased recurrence risk (KN-564-eligible)est | 21% | 21% | 21% | 21% | 21% | 21% | 21% | 22% | share, not summed | KEYNOTE-564 criteria |
Of resected clear-cell RCC, the intermediate-high / high-risk / M1-NED subset eligible for adjuvant therapy. Only the increased-recurrence-risk subset (intermediate-high pT2 high-grade / pT3-4 / node-positive / M1-NED) is adjuvant-eligible, and within that, the KEYNOTE-564-defined intermediate-high/high/M1-NED criteria capture ~20-22% of resected clear-cell RCC. The majority (low-risk pT1 and lower-intermediate disease) is surveilled. Held at ~0.21 across markets. | ||||||||||
| × Fit for & receiving adjuvant IOest | 58% | 55% | 56% | 52% | 52% | 55% | 45% | 30% | share, not summed | RW adjuvant uptake |
Of eligible high-risk patients, those fit for and starting adjuvant pembrolizumab (excludes surveillance choice, frail). Branded UPTAKE is the share row below, but here pembrolizumab is uncontested in-class. Captures fitness for and receipt of adjuvant therapy, excluding patients (or physicians) who choose surveillance given the year-long toxicity and partial benefit. Adjuvant RCC uptake is still building (~0.50-0.60 West at maturity); lower in East Asia (~0.30-0.45). Because competitor adjuvant trials FAILED, pembrolizumab is essentially the only in-class option, the penetration ramp captures the still-building adoption. | ||||||||||
| = Addressable adjuvant clear-cell RCC pool | 5.8k | 1.2k | 2.0k | 876 | 571 | 940 | 1.7k | 2.8k | 16k | computed |
Kidney cancer incidence × resected-clear-cell fraction × increased-risk fraction × adjuvant-treated, high-risk ccRCC patients reachable for adjuvant pembrolizumab this year. The adjuvant RCC pool is stable-to-rising, kidney cancer incidence drifts up (+1%/yr, incidental detection + ageing) and adjuvant adoption is still building (the OS data, 2024, strengthens uptake). The growth is in the penetration ramp (captured in the uptake gate), not the pool size; modelled flat at pool level. | ||||||||||
| × Keytruda uptake (branded) | 80% | 80% | 80% | 65% | 52% | 79% | 76% | 40% | share, not summed | ASSUMED |
Per-market branded uptake of the addressable pool this year (launch ramp net of competitors & biosimilars). See the competitive curve below; pick a market for its access basis. | ||||||||||
| = Treated with Keytruda | 4.6k | 946 | 1.6k | 570 | 297 | 743 | 1.3k | 1.1k | 11k | computed · assumed input |
Addressable pool × branded uptake. | ||||||||||
| × Net price / patient (2026) | $173K | $91K | $96K | $86K | $77K | $85K | $67K | $24K | per patient, not summed | ASP · HTA · NHI |
Fixed ~1-year adjuvant course (≤17 cycles): per-patient revenue is ~one year of net cost (no until-progression tail). US ASP ≈ $11.8k/200mg q3w (~$205k/yr list) net of ~10-15% GTN → ~$180k. EU nets ~$80-100k. Japan ~$70k. China ~$25k. −2%/yr forward; held flat before 2024. SHOWN FOR 2026: the per-market figures in "Net pricing: assumptions & basis" below are the 2024 basis; this row applies -2%/yr from 2024 (×0.9604), so it is the same source value at a later date, not a second price. | ||||||||||
| = Net revenue / yrOutput | $801M | $86.3M | $152M | $49.2M | $22.8M | $62.8M | $85.7M | $26.9M | $1.29B | computed · assumed input |
Treated patients × realized net price. | ||||||||||
Regional revenue mix · 2026 modelled
Model estimate, sourced from the funnel table above
No reported competitor-share series exists for this setting, so every trajectory below is modelled from approval timing, label breadth and the funnel, not reported data.
In-class share, adjuvant clear-cell RCC immunotherapy: 8 modelled markets (US, EU5, JP, CN)
Each agent's share of the addressable adjuvant ccRCC pool. The branded-pembrolizumab line shows the still-building launch ramp from the 2021 approval (uncontested in-class, competitors failed), then the ~2028 LOE erosion; the gap below the top line is patients on surveillance. The branded pembrolizumab line (IV + SC Qlex) is the only line this model monetizes.
Share of the 16k-patient addressable adjuvant clear-cell RCC pool this regimen is modelled to treat, by year
Keytruda is modelled at 70% of this pool in 2026, peaking at 74% in 2027; each point of share is revenue on the chart above.
Scope: 8 modelled markets (US, EU5, JP, CN) · follows the market selector above
Launch ramp = approval timing (US Nov 2021) + still-building adjuvant adoption (OS data 2024 accelerates uptake); NO successful in-class competitor (atezo/nivo adjuvant trials failed); pembrolizumab biosimilars timed to ~2028 US / ~2029 EU LOE. Competitor trajectories are stated assumptions.
Readouts, approvals and LOE events for pembrolizumab and its rivals in this setting. Estimated timing is flagged; confirmed dates cited from Merck & Co. disclosures and regulator databases.
Composition-of-matter expiry (~2028); pembrolizumab biosimilars erode the branded adjuvant RCC line mid-growth
EU biosimilar entry; SC Qlex conversion mitigates share loss
✓ = reported public fact, cited. Upcoming timing is estimated from company guidance and trial registries, a projection, not a commitment. Approvals = US (FDA) · EU (EMA) · Japan (PMDA) · China (NMPA). ● = pembrolizumab, competitor tag = a same-setting rival.
Residual unmet need: why the field stays alive
Even with adjuvant pembrolizumab, a substantial minority of high-risk RCC patients still recur (DFS HR 0.72, a meaningful but partial benefit), and there is no validated biomarker to select who benefits, exposing many low-risk-of-recurrence patients to a year of immune toxicity for uncertain individual gain. Non-clear-cell histologies are not addressed, and optimal adjuvant duration and sequencing with metastatic-setting IO remain open, sustaining investigation of adjuvant combinations and biomarker-guided approaches.
The synthesis for this indication, grounded in the cited trial, guideline and access facts above.
Rivals in this setting (Adjuvant renal cell carcinoma)
Swipe to explore →
| Rival / regimen | Developer | Position in this setting | Approved (date, trial, n) | Head start vs this regimen (months) | Failed endpoint | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adjuvant atezolizumab (Defeated) | Roche / Genentech | DefeatedwhyFAILED its primary DFS endpoint, no adjuvant RCC approval; leaves pembrolizumab uncontested | not in the record | not in the record | DFS | IMmotion010, adjuvant atezolizumab (failed; Lancet 2022) |
| Adjuvant nivolumab + ipilimumab (Defeated) | Bristol Myers Squibb | DefeatedwhyFAILED its primary DFS endpoint, no adjuvant RCC approval | not in the record | not in the record | DFS | IMmotion010 / CheckMate-914 / PROSPER |
| Adjuvant nivolumab (Defeated) | Bristol Myers Squibb | DefeatedwhyFAILED, no adjuvant RCC benefit | not in the record | not in the record | RFS | IMmotion010 / CheckMate-914 / PROSPER |
| Keytruda Qlex (subcutaneous) (Merck & Co. pipeline) | Merck | Merck & Co. pipelinewhyFDA-approved Sep 2025, intra-brand LOE/convenience defense (monetized within the branded line) | Sep 2025, - | -46 (after) | - | - |
| Pembrolizumab biosimilars (Watch) | Generic (post-LOE) | WatchwhyUS LOE ~2028; EU ~2029, erosion of the branded adjuvant RCC line mid-growth | not in the record | not in the record | - | pembrolizumab composition-of-matter LOE ~2028 (US) |
Not every rival is approved in every region, so a share here is the modelled position in the markets where it competes, not a global one.
Net pricing: assumptions & basis
Adjuvant pembrolizumab is dosed 200 mg q3w IV (or SC Qlex from Sep 2025) for a fixed up-to-1-year course (~17 cycles), so per-patient revenue is ~one year of net cost, with no until-progression tail. US ASP ~$11.8k per 200 mg; net prices below are per-market.
Figures below are 2024 net prices, the basis the model is anchored on. The funnel applies -2%/yr from 2024, so the price it consumes for a later year is lower than the figure quoted here. Both come from this one value; the funnel row states the year it is showing.
Adjuvant pembrolizumab is a fixed up-to-1-year course (≤17 cycles of 200 mg q3w, IV or SC Qlex), so per-patient revenue is ~one year of net cost, there is no until-progression tail as in the metastatic setting. US ASP ≈ $11,795/200 mg q3w (~$205k/yr list) ⇒ ~$180k net after ~10-15% GTN. EU nets HTA-negotiated (~$80-100k). Japan NHI ~$70k. China late-launch/access-limited (~$25k). −2%/yr forward net erosion; held flat before 2024. ALL net prices are ESTIMATES.
What it shows. The approval-to-reimbursement journey by market: when each payer granted access, on what terms (PD-L1 or comparator restrictions), and the lag between regulatory approval and reimbursed revenue.
What to look for. The access-lag column, approval is not revenue and some markets take a year or more. And the restrictions that narrow the eligible population below the full label.
Common misread. Assuming a US price or approval transfers to other markets. Ex-US payers benchmark against comparators and reference prices, so the net price and the covered population are usually smaller.
Rows ordered by access speed. The approval→reimbursement lag is commercially load-bearing, and it is not one number per drug: a monotherapy indication and a later combination extension file separately with a payer and can reach routine commissioning years apart, even within the same asset’s first-line setting.
| Market | HTA body | Decision | Access lag | PD-L1 | Comparator | Key outcome / MEA note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US | FDA | 17 Nov 2021 (adjuvant ccRCC) | reference | None | Placebo | Medicare Part B (J9271); fixed ~1-yr course; OS data (2024) strengthens coverage |
| Germany | G-BA / IQWiG | 2022 | ~0.4 yr | None | Placebo | Reimbursed; AMNOG; OS update supports added-benefit; densest EU access |
| UK | NICE TA830 | 2022-2023 | ~1 yr | None | Routine surveillance | Recommended adjuvant ccRCC; confidential PAS; OS data aids cost-effectiveness |
| France | HAS | 2022 | ~0.6 yr | None | Placebo | Early access then reimbursement; SMR important |
| Italy | AIFA | 2022-2023 | ~1.5 yr | None | Placebo | Class H; managed entry; +regional formulary lag |
| Spain | SEFH / MoH | 2023 | ~2 yr | None | Placebo | Financed adjuvant; +17-region formulary lag |
| Japan | PMDA / NHI | 2022 | ~0.5 yr | None | Placebo | NHI-listed; biennial price cuts |
| China | NMPA | 2023-2024 | ~2.5 yr | None | Placebo | Approved adjuvant; access-limited; modest uptake |
How much each assumption could move the forecast, one at a time, over the same cited baseline.
This is a sensitivity illustration, not a probability: it shows how far each assumption could move the forecast, never how likely it is.
Set a target and solve for one lever, what it would have to reach, benchmarked against real comparable launches.
One lever at a time: the other assumptions stay at baseline, so the trade-off stays visible.
A model that shows where its own risk is, not a number to trust. Never investment advice.
Cite this forecast as recorded on Q2 2026 → A permanent record of these figures that does not change when the model does.
Every reported figure here traces to a public source below; the model's own assumptions are labelled where they appear.
Reported figures are public facts from company filings; the forward peak is Ormeval's own modelled estimate, not company guidance and not analyst consensus. Approval and readout dates are cross-checked against public regulator and company disclosures. Not investment advice.